Privacy Policy

At NetLegal, the protection of your privacy and personal information is important to us. NetLegal’s online information handling practices and privacy policy are in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other relevant federal and provincial statutes. Our privacy policy applies to both the web site and the NetLegal document service application (the “Application”).

It is your responsibility to protect your NetLegal username and password and to immediately report to NetLegal if your username or password has been compromised.

Personal Information Collected by NetLegal

User Information

NetLegal uses personal information about its users only for specific purposes. The personal information you provide to us when using our Web Site or Application, such as your name, postal or email address or telephone number will be kept confidential and used to support your customer relationship with NetLegal, and to notify you of special offers, updated information and new products and services from NetLegal, or offers from third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

NetLegal may enhance or merge personal information of its users collected at its Web Site or in the Application with data from third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you.

Invitee Information

Any third party email addresses supplied by a user of NetLegal’s invite functionality will be kept confidential and only used for internal marketing purposes until the invited user registers to join NetLegal at which time the provisions for personal information of NetLegal users will prevail.

Party information

Personal information collected about parties and uploaded documents will be stored in the Application and only accessed by other users of the Application.

General Information

Circumstances may arise where we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes other than to support your customer relationship with NetLegal, such as in connection with a corporate divestiture or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated customer lists containing your personal information), or if disclosure is permitted or required by law (for example, in connection with judicial proceedings or governmental investigations).

All NetLegal personnel, agents, and contractors who are given access to personal information are required to keep personal information about parties confidential and may not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for NetLegal.

Non-personal Information Collected by NetLegal

Non-personal information such as your name and title and your firm’s business address and phone number will be collected and stored in the Application.

The NetLegal web site tracks certain information, including but not limited to number of visitors to the site, for statistical purposes. This information is used internally for marketing and for product development and to make improvements to the NetLegal web site. These statistics do not contain personal information but may be provided to third parties, such as advertisers.

Opting Out

Periodically, NetLegal will send out information about products and promotions that may be of interest to our clients. If you do not wish to receive emails or print materials about these promotions, please call 1-888-808-3302 or email to be removed from the electronic and/or direct mailing lists.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns pertaining to NetLegal’s privacy policies, please email or call 1-888-808-3302. Our hours of operation are: Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Eastern Standard Time.